Artists’ Moving Image Network

COVID-19 Distancing Measures:

Until it is completely safe to meet in person, Pavilion’s Artists’ Moving Image Network meetings will take place online via Zoom. Videos will still be watched together during meetings in an online viewing room.

Online meetings will be shorter than usual (2 hours rather than 3), and will take place more regularly (every fortnight rather than every month).

Meetings are free; to attend email will@pavilion.org.uk.

Pavilion’s Artists’ Moving Image Network brings together people working with artists’ moving image in Leeds and Yorkshire.

The informal meetings are an opportunity to share work and discuss the process of making, showing and watching artists’ moving image in its many forms.

Meetings are intended for artists’ moving image practitioners (artists, researchers, programmers).

Upcoming ONLINE Meetings:
2 December 2020
16 December 2020

Past Meetings
Wed 18 November 2020 (online meeting)
Work presented by Kani Kamil & Harry Meadley.

Wed 11 November 2020 (online meeting)
Work presented by Sarah Danaher and Geoff Clout.
Additional work by Patrick Keiller.

Wed 21 October 2020 (online meeting)
Work presented by Geraldine Snell and D’arcy Darilmaz.
Additional work by Marjorie Keller.

Wed 7 October 2020 (online meeting)
Work by Luke Fowler and Maria Anastassiou from Berwick Film and Media Arts Festival.
Guest: Peter. Taylor (Director, BFMAF).

Wed 4 August 2020 (online meeting)
Work presented by Clare Charnley and Lucy Clout.
Additional work by: Sarah Purcill, Steve Reinke.

Wed 22 July 2020 (online meeting)
Work presented by Sarai Kirschner.
Additional work by: Chick Strand, Steve Reinke.

Wed 8 July 2020 (online meeting)
Work presented by Amelia Crouch, Joe Whitmore.
Additional work by: Arthur Jafa/Kanye West.

Wed 24 June 2020 (online meeting)
Work presented by James Thompson, Harlan Whittingham.
Additional work by: Carolyn Lazard.

Wed 10 June 2020 (online meeting)
Work presented by Rhian Cooke.
Additional work by: Media in Education Unit (Bradford)
Guests: Julia Parks & Kate Davis.

Wed 27 May 2020 (online meeting)
Work presented by Samra Mayanja.
Additional work by: Steve Reinke
Guest: Jessica Ashman.

Wed 13 May 2020 (online meeting)
Guest: Onyeka Igwe.

Wed 6 May 2020 (online meeting)
Work by Sohrab Hura and Steve Reinke.
Guest: Ben Clay (Lupton Fawcett, discussing intellectual property and artists’ film) and Myriam Mouflih (discussing this year’s artists’ Moving Image Network showcase).

Wed 15 April 2020 (online meeting)
Work presented by Bethany Chamberlain.
Additional work by: Antfarm and Judith Goddard.

Wed 1 April 2020 (online meeting)
Work presented by Olive Sanderson.
Additional work by: Cauleen Smith and Adam Chodzko.

Wed 19 February 2020
Work presented by Harlan Whittingham, Douglas Dixon Barker and Marta Saccavino.
Additional work by: Noriko Nakamura and NASTYNASTY©.
Guest: Channon Goodwin.

Wed 22 January 2020
Work presented by David Steans and Josh Hart.
Additional work by: Phil Solomon and Sulaiman Majali.
Guest: Myriam Mouflih.

Wed 18 December 2019
Work presented by Clare Charnley, Janey Walklin and Pavilion.
Guests: Polina Chizhova and James Stephen Wright.

Wed 20 November 2019
Work presented by Geoff Clout, Harry Meadley and Joshua Hart.
Additional work by: Brian Gothong Tan

Wed 23 October 2019
Work presented by Sophie Chapman & Kerri Jefferis, Samra Mayanja and Bethany Chamberlain.
Additional work by: George Kuchar

25 September 2019
Work presented by Harlan WhittinghamJames Thompson
Additional work by: Stephen Sutcliffe, Boyle Family

17 July 2019
Work presented by: David Steans
Additional work by: Mike Dibb
Guest: Ika Yuliana

19 June 2019
Work presented by: Harry Meadley, Leeds Animation Workshop
Guests: Ismal Muntaha, George Clark

22 May 2019
Work presented by: Joe Goff, D’arcy Darilmaz, Sophie Chapman & Kerri Jefferis

24 April 2019
Work presented by: David Steans, Bethan Hughes
Guest: Herb Shellenberger

20 March 2019
Work presented by: Geoff Clout, Rhian Cooke
Additional work by: Stuart Marshall

13 February 2019
Work presented by: James Thompson
Additional work by: William Greaves, Hollis Frampton/Joyce Weiland

23 January 2019
Work presented by: Harlan Whittingham, Janey Walklin, Joshua Hart
Additional work by: Leslie Thornton

18 December 2018
Group collaboration with Jatiwangi Art Factory + work presented by Alistair Macdonald.
Additional work by: Leslie Thornton

19 November 2018
Work presented by: Harry Meadley, Peter Samson, Claire Hope
Additional work by: Leslie Thornton
Guest: Stephen Sutcliffe

23 October 2018
Work presented by: Janey Walklin, Stella Baraklianou
Additional work by: Leslie Thornton
Guest: Vanalyne Green, Mark Fell

19 September 2018
Work presented by: Geraldine Snell, Harlan Whittingham
Additional work by: James Richards & Steve Reinke
Guest: Adam Pugh

25 July 2018
Work presented by: Claire Charnley, Helen Petts, James Thompson, Robert Wilson

19 June 2018
Work presented by: David Steans, Bethan Hughes, Will Rose

23 May 2018
Work presented by: Claire Hope, Harry Meadley, Simon Warner, Aiden Winterburn
Guests: George Clark, Ismal Muntaha & Bunga Siagian

Ismal Muntaha at Pavilion, 19 June 2019

 Artists Moving Image Network Meeting featuring work by Vanalyne Green

Curator Herb Shellenberger at Pavilion, 2019

 Artists’ Moving Image Network featuring details from Read These Leaves, Bethan Hughes, 2017